in battuta

English translation: up against the mechanical stop

Italian term or phrase:in battuta
English translation:up against the mechanical stop
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

09:44 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale di una macchina utensile
Italian term or phrase: in battuta
Salve, non saprei come tradurre "in battuta". Una frase d'esempio può essere: "caricamento pezzo da giostra in battuta meccanica sull'attrezzo di presa", oppure "memorizza la posizione dell'asse Z con presa pezzo in battuta". Qualcuno può aiutarmi? Grazie
Francesca Perrone
up against the mechanical stop
Explanation:
with piece up against the mechanical stop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 1 min (2005-10-29 07:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fran,
If you do a Google search for “machine tool stop against piece” you’ll find lots of examples of stop. http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Here you can find pages of Hardinge Tooling machine tools stops
http://www.hardingetooling.com/partsearch.asp?SEARCH=stop

Marolli indicates Stop as being a device for stopping or limiting motion. A stop can be a wall of the machine, a moveable clamp, one or a line of pegs, a bolt

Wipipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodwork
bench hook, a bench top stop against which wood can be pushed whilst being worked.

Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4up against the mechanical stop
Jo Macdonald
4against the rabbet
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against the rabbet


Explanation:
PH neutral rabbet tape should be used to protect the painting in the frame ... much pressure can be placed on the painting against the rabbet of the frame. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-28 09:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meccanicamente meglio "agaist the ledge"
... the uppermost shaped body is pressed against the ledge by spring means in ... 3 against ledge 4 into the dispensing position which is delimited by ledge ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-10-28 12:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said Ledge is better when we deal with mechanics.
In fact as Marolli says "ledge" applies to "mech. - carp.", i.d. mechanics and carpentry and not only to carpentry as Jo Macdonald says!
"Stop" is too vague and doesn't give the exact idea of what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-28 12:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanto per chiarire quanto detto da J.M. sopra, la carpenteria non è solo legno ma anche metallica! Quindi il termine non vedo perché debba riferirsi solo alla porta. Anche da noi la battuta può essere realizzata in legno pittosto che in metallo; a conferma di ciò basta cercare su Google; un es. di seguito:
MONTAGGI SA - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Planning, construction and assembly of light metal carpentry, plugging walls and
door frames. ... Assembly of metal carpentry.
http://www.jaeger.com/internals.htm
Gas Injection Support Plate, Model PS1 is a device used to hold the packing. It generally sits on a support ledge and can be supported additionally by structural beams.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-10-28 13:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sempre in merito a "battuta" non riguardante SOLO le porte, come J.M afferma:

Full 6" X 46" table handles extra-long stock. Infeed table features cast-iron 8 3/4" X 3" support ledge for rabbeting operations. Safety cutterhead guard pivots out of the way of work during operation


ABOUT A SHOWER

Step 2. Install rubber washer, metal washer, and locknut on escutcheon shank from beneath ledge and secure escutcheon position (angled toward bath) by tightening the locknut securely.


Be sure that sufficient clearance has been provided for the three vertical supply lines brought up beneath the tub ledge. Check that the bath is level side-to-side and adjust, if necessary.


The distance from the bottom of each column to the bottom of the glass sections must be preset at 1-1/2”±3/64” (39±1 mm) above the surface. This measurement is critical because it establishes the position of the bottom edge of the joined glass sections with respect to the support ledge located above the overflow drain. The bottom of the glass joining strip (and the two glass sections connected by the strip) must be plumb and level and rest directly on this ledge to assure structural integrity of the shower enclosure!




Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Macdonald: Hi Gian, I'd never heard of that thanks. Found some good info on wood joints. Few misspellings of rabbit too ;-)
18 mins
  -> rabbet (a groove or chanel) = gola, scanalatura , sede --- Diz. Tecnico Marolli

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up against the mechanical stop


Explanation:
with piece up against the mechanical stop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 1 min (2005-10-29 07:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fran,
If you do a Google search for “machine tool stop against piece” you’ll find lots of examples of stop. http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Here you can find pages of Hardinge Tooling machine tools stops
http://www.hardingetooling.com/partsearch.asp?SEARCH=stop

Marolli indicates Stop as being a device for stopping or limiting motion. A stop can be a wall of the machine, a moveable clamp, one or a line of pegs, a bolt

Wipipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodwork
bench hook, a bench top stop against which wood can be pushed whilst being worked.



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: this stop could be a "ledge" i.e. a raised ridge alond the surface; the dictionary calls this "battuta"
11 mins
  -> Gian the only references to ledge-battuta-rabbet I can find in the Marolli are carpentry. Ledge-part of rabbet against which the door closes = battente