giostra

English translation: carousel/turntable

Italian term or phrase:giostra
English translation:carousel/turntable
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:47 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale di una macchina utensile
Italian term or phrase: giostra
salve, ancora una domanda. Come dovrei tradurre "giostra"? "Carousel" forse? Una frase d'esempio può essere: "Esempio di programma di carico e scarico pezzo sulla giostra".
Grazie a chiunque vorrà aiutarmi!
Francesca Perrone
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613845
Explanation:
Si Francesca, è la giostra. Stai usando il glossario prima di chiedere, vero?
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-28 19:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, volevo dire "carousel" per giostra:

Appendix A
... specifies the position of a tool loaded on a machine's tool carousel. ...number of tools of this particular type loaded on the machine's tool carousel. ...
www.cadlab.ecn.purdue.edu/qtcplm/a.html

It could also load tools into the machine's tool carousel. The robot was equipped with a quick-change wrist so that different grippers for different shaped ...
nvl.nist.gov/pub/nistpubs/sp958-lide/html/322-327.html

Modular means more :: American Machinist
The back end mates with the machine's tool carousel or spindle chuck. The front end holds the cutting tool, all pre-loaded, centered, and prealigned in ...
www.americanmachinist.com/304/Technologies/ CuttingToolsAcc/Article/False/9165/

Feature - A Simple Way To Implement A Qualified Tooling System - 10/04
A placard attached to the machine contains bar codes representing the machine's tool carousel positions. When loading a qualified tool, the operator first ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/1004rt2.html

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613845
Angela Arnone
3 +1turntable
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turntable


Explanation:
The giostra can also be the machine tool turntable.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
47 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/613845


Explanation:
Si Francesca, è la giostra. Stai usando il glossario prima di chiedere, vero?
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-28 19:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, volevo dire "carousel" per giostra:

Appendix A
... specifies the position of a tool loaded on a machine's tool carousel. ...number of tools of this particular type loaded on the machine's tool carousel. ...
www.cadlab.ecn.purdue.edu/qtcplm/a.html

It could also load tools into the machine's tool carousel. The robot was equipped with a quick-change wrist so that different grippers for different shaped ...
nvl.nist.gov/pub/nistpubs/sp958-lide/html/322-327.html

Modular means more :: American Machinist
The back end mates with the machine's tool carousel or spindle chuck. The front end holds the cutting tool, all pre-loaded, centered, and prealigned in ...
www.americanmachinist.com/304/Technologies/ CuttingToolsAcc/Article/False/9165/

Feature - A Simple Way To Implement A Qualified Tooling System - 10/04
A placard attached to the machine contains bar codes representing the machine's tool carousel positions. When loading a qualified tool, the operator first ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/1004rt2.html



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosetta Fontana
18 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald
1 day 20 hrs