KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

carrabili

English translation: practicable (by cars)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carrabili
English translation:practicable (by cars)
Entered by: Gian

16:03 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carrabili
"La macchina può essere incassata nel pavimento, avendo cura di chiudere lo spazio tra la pressa e il pavimento di calpestio con pannelli **carrabili** antiscivolo che possano essere rimossi facilmente in caso di manutenzione".

All I find as a translation is "carriageable" but I'm not convinced that it is correct.

Thanks!
kpi
practicable
Explanation:
The interventions during the 2001 field activity in order to
protect the area consisted in the construction of a metal fence surrounding and protecting a roughly pentagonal area of about
10.000 square meters, connected to the Melka Kunture camp with
a large path also practicable by cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diz. Hoepli

carràbile
a carriageable, practicable
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4practicable
Gian
4carriageable
Yaotl Altan
4vehicular trafficable
Derek Smith
3permitting passage of vehicles/motor vehicles
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriageable


Explanation:
Una sugg.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permitting passage of vehicles/motor vehicles


Explanation:
or something like that.
carrigeable is in fact not common usage and might not be understood


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicable


Explanation:
The interventions during the 2001 field activity in order to
protect the area consisted in the construction of a metal fence surrounding and protecting a roughly pentagonal area of about
10.000 square meters, connected to the Melka Kunture camp with
a large path also practicable by cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diz. Hoepli

carràbile
a carriageable, practicable


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Thanks Gian!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicular trafficable


Explanation:
Hi
Believe it or not!
Cheers
Derek


Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82