KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

riscontri di battuta

English translation: striking plates


21:13 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
Italian term or phrase: riscontri di battuta
Verificata la corretta chiusura della conchiglia e di tutti gli elementi mobili, si posizioneranno i riscontri di battuta per evitare di forzare eccessivamente la conchiglia in posizione di chiusura, deteriorandola.

Contact buffer? Can't come up with a suitable phrase... Help!
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:striking plates
Explanation:
a riscontro is a striker or striking plate on machines.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
I wondered myself if these might not be the same as "piani di riscontro". Reading on they turn out in fact to be one and the same. I hesitate to add it the glossary though because I think this client made it up... Hmm.
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mold locators or chill locators
Gian
4striking platesAlison kennedy
4..we will carefully retrace the matching sides in order to avoid damaging the shell by forcing itsVittorio Felaco
3safety platesCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety plates


Explanation:
impossible to translate without seeing them, but this should be generig enough...

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..we will carefully retrace the matching sides in order to avoid damaging the shell by forcing its


Explanation:
"i riscontri di battuta," as has been clearly understood by all, represent a typical Italian way of contemporary writing that can really throw you off. What I am suggesting is just a general sense of the meaning of the phrase. You may want to find a more felicitous turn of words in English. also instead of "we" you can easily opt for "one." It will depend on context.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striking plates


Explanation:
a riscontro is a striker or striking plate on machines.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wondered myself if these might not be the same as "piani di riscontro". Reading on they turn out in fact to be one and the same. I hesitate to add it the glossary though because I think this client made it up... Hmm.
thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold locators or chill locators


Explanation:
riscontri delle maschere = jig locators
(Marolli)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926