KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dell’utensile in misura

English translation: during measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(dell’utensile) in misura
English translation:during measurement
Entered by: Consuelo Marchioni

02:40 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: dell’utensile in misura
1. Introdurre arti o altre parti del corpo in prossimità dell’utensile in misura
Pasquale Capo
Canada
during measurement
Explanation:
Se la frase finisce così, potrebbe voler dire "mentre l'utensile sta effettuando la misurazione"
Selected response from:

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Grading comment
si grazie dell'avvertimento. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4during measurement
Consuelo Marchioni
4Only introduce limbs or parts of the body in the vicinity of the tool to the extent that ....asAlison kennedy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only introduce limbs or parts of the body in the vicinity of the tool to the extent that ....as


Explanation:
"in misura means to the extent that ... or as AAAA BBBC CCCC safely permits ...
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete \"as\" - I forgot to

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during measurement


Explanation:
Se la frase finisce così, potrebbe voler dire "mentre l'utensile sta effettuando la misurazione"

Consuelo Marchioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
si grazie dell'avvertimento. PC