KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pulsanti di sgancio delle chiocciole

English translation: scrools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiocciole
English translation:scrools
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

02:43 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: pulsanti di sgancio delle chiocciole
2. Azionare i pulsanti di sgancio delle chiocciole onde evitare di provocare movimenti bruschi degli assi
Pasquale Capo
Canada
press the release push-buttons of the scrolls to avoid the axles being triggered out of place
Explanation:
chiocciola or coclea camera a spirale a forma di chiocciola di una pompa centrifuga, compressore o turbina idraulica ecc) - Marolli

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione Alison. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lead nuts
Derek Smith
4press the release push-buttons of the scrolls to avoid the axles being triggered out of placeAlison kennedy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press the release push-buttons of the scrolls to avoid the axles being triggered out of place


Explanation:
chiocciola or coclea camera a spirale a forma di chiocciola di una pompa centrifuga, compressore o turbina idraulica ecc) - Marolli

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie per la spiegazione Alison. PC

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead nuts


Explanation:
Hi
Although "chioccole" may be "scrolls" in some contexts, here I believe they are "lead nuts" (presumably on a machine tool). The lead nut (chiocciola) is the part that, affixed to a sliding table or other moving machine part, imparts linear motion to the relative axis because it (the nut) is engaged with a rotating "lead screw" (madrevite). It seems, in my mind, perfectly logical to instruct the machine operator to disengage the nuts to prevent undesirable axis movements, although I admit that I have never before encountered a setup wherein the nuts can be disengaged at the press of a button.
Max Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82