International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gomma abrasiva

English translation: abrasive pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gomma abrasiva
English translation:abrasive pad
Entered by: liz askew

18:19 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: gomma abrasiva
This commutator is very troublesome!

Anyway, now we're discussing the patina which forms on the commutator... with the following instructions if too much builds up!

Ridurre la patina con l’ausilio di una "gomma abrasiva"

Do you think they're referring to some sort of brillo pad? or is there something more technical I'm missing here?

Thank you :)
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
abrasive rubber
Explanation:
Well, I don't do Italian, but it must be something abrasive to reduce and do the finish to the pad.

Abra Power, Abrapower, Abrasive Foam Products, Abrasive Pads and ...Abrapower - The leading providers of abrasive foam products and sanding pads. Having been established since 1986 we can provide for all your small or large ...
www.abrapower.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

3M Abrasive ProductsABRASIVE ACCESSORIES. DISC HOLDER ADAPTER DH-AC, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45192, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45193, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45194, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45195 ...
www.mpsupplies.com/3mabrasives.html - 125k - Cached - Similar pages

Abrasive Pad - Products for Abrasive Pad - Manufacturers,Exporters ...Abrasive Pad Manufacturers,Exporters,Suppliers,Traders,Companies,Factories at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers.
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Abrasive_Pad.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology : Self ...Self-conditioning of encapsulated abrasive pad in chemical mechanical polishing ... This paper introduces the encapsulated abrasive pad to achieve the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013603006411 - Similar pages

Flexovit Non Woven Abrasive Pad Medium 63642527517 - DIY and Tools ...Flexovit Non Woven Abrasive Pad Medium 63642527517 - These abrasive non woven pads are highly flexible and are suitable for detailed sanding...
www.diytools.co.uk/Product.aspx/!TB_FLV27517 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Flexible Diamond Abrasive PadFlexible Diamond Abrasive Pad. Diamond grit impregnated material mounted on a rigid plastazote foam block. Available as hand-held pads, discs for hand ...
www.drill-service.co.uk/burrs-points-abrasives/Starpad-Flex... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 20:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say "ABRASIVE PAD".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :) she meant "pad" not rubber!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Finishing RubberxxxErinnys
4abrasive rubber
Gian
3abrasive rubberliz askew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finishing Rubber


Explanation:
Si tratta di gomma abrasiva per rifinire, levigare, scrostare (simile alle spugne abrasive in commercio ma più efficace).

xxxErinnys
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasive rubber


Explanation:
Tools Abrasives And Polishing - Rashbel UK- [ Traduci questa pagina ]silicon carbide abrasives, carbide cutting tool, tungsten carbide, abrasive rubber, emery gum, emery, Bench Stones, Mandrels ...
www.rashbel.com/Categories.asp?cat_id=163 - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

reebok dj shoes | Shoes at mySimon- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A classic, clean look for the streets. Part of Reebok's limited edition DJ series. Soft upper provides the ultimate comfort and fit. Abrasive rubber o. ...
www.mysimon.com/9000-10946_8-0.html?sdcq=keyword-reebok dj ... - 102k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrasive rubber


Explanation:
Well, I don't do Italian, but it must be something abrasive to reduce and do the finish to the pad.

Abra Power, Abrapower, Abrasive Foam Products, Abrasive Pads and ...Abrapower - The leading providers of abrasive foam products and sanding pads. Having been established since 1986 we can provide for all your small or large ...
www.abrapower.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

3M Abrasive ProductsABRASIVE ACCESSORIES. DISC HOLDER ADAPTER DH-AC, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45192, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45193, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45194, DISC PAD FACE PLATE 45195 ...
www.mpsupplies.com/3mabrasives.html - 125k - Cached - Similar pages

Abrasive Pad - Products for Abrasive Pad - Manufacturers,Exporters ...Abrasive Pad Manufacturers,Exporters,Suppliers,Traders,Companies,Factories at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers.
www.alibaba.com/productsearch/Abrasive_Pad.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - Journal of Materials Processing Technology : Self ...Self-conditioning of encapsulated abrasive pad in chemical mechanical polishing ... This paper introduces the encapsulated abrasive pad to achieve the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0924013603006411 - Similar pages

Flexovit Non Woven Abrasive Pad Medium 63642527517 - DIY and Tools ...Flexovit Non Woven Abrasive Pad Medium 63642527517 - These abrasive non woven pads are highly flexible and are suitable for detailed sanding...
www.diytools.co.uk/Product.aspx/!TB_FLV27517 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Flexible Diamond Abrasive PadFlexible Diamond Abrasive Pad. Diamond grit impregnated material mounted on a rigid plastazote foam block. Available as hand-held pads, discs for hand ...
www.drill-service.co.uk/burrs-points-abrasives/Starpad-Flex... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 20:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say "ABRASIVE PAD".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you :) she meant "pad" not rubber!