International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tensione residua

English translation: residual voltage


18:26 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: tensione residua
Hello weekend workers :)

I'm still working on a manual, which has now gone on to list all the possible dangers iherent to the machine:

1) loss of stability
2) contact with hazardous substances
3) tensione residua

I am assuming (from the picture) it has something to do with electricity... voltage possibly? residual voltage?

Thank you very much!
G
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:residual voltage
Explanation:
Residual Voltage at Null- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Residual Voltage at Null The minimum output voltage attained at null. ...
www.solartronmetrology.com/technical/residual_voltage.php - 1k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Overvoltage Protection- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A highly effective symmetric three-level protection against impulse overvoltage with a reaction time of 1 ns and very low residual voltage behind the ...
www.2n.cz/products/accessories/overvoltage_protection.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

residual voltage (arresters) - R - Transpower Internet- [ Traduci questa pagina ]residual voltage (arresters). The voltage that appears between the line and earth terminals of a surge arrester during the passage of discharge current. ...
www.transpower.co.nz/?id=1242 - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] SPAU 320 C Overvoltage, undervoltage and residual
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4residual voltage
Gian
3 +1residual current
Joseph Tein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residual voltage


Explanation:
Residual Voltage at Null- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Residual Voltage at Null The minimum output voltage attained at null. ...
www.solartronmetrology.com/technical/residual_voltage.php - 1k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Overvoltage Protection- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A highly effective symmetric three-level protection against impulse overvoltage with a reaction time of 1 ns and very low residual voltage behind the ...
www.2n.cz/products/accessories/overvoltage_protection.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

residual voltage (arresters) - R - Transpower Internet- [ Traduci questa pagina ]residual voltage (arresters). The voltage that appears between the line and earth terminals of a surge arrester during the passage of discharge current. ...
www.transpower.co.nz/?id=1242 - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] SPAU 320 C Overvoltage, undervoltage and residual

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
27 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tutino
15 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber
1 day13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual current


Explanation:
This might be a slightly more correct translation for the term you're working with.

Example sentence(s):
  • If something goes wrong with the appliance ... This difference is called the residual current.

    Reference: http://www.gcsescience.com/pme9.htm
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katy hannan: seems better to me too
52 mins
  -> Grazie Katy.

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: may sound better, but it's a different thing
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Alfredo. If it's the wrong term, it doesn't matter how good it sounds!