KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

termine di scarto

English translation: scrap material ratio/installation scrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termine di scarto
English translation:scrap material ratio/installation scrap
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

15:35 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tubing and sections
Italian term or phrase: termine di scarto
Ok,

sorry, this really is my last question though, at least for today :)

Here is the sentence.

"Il termine di scarto" a fine opera sarebbe simile a quello del Grès Ceramico se non si soprassedesse alle abrasioni criccature ecc

What do you think they mean with termine di scarto? Does anyone know?

Thank you very much
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
scrap material ratio/installation scrap
Explanation:
scrap is the unusable portion of material remaining from the installation of the tubing, left over bits and pieces that cannot be used otherwise
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scrap material ratio/installation scrap
Rosanna Palermo
2discart/waste/refuse ratio
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discart/waste/refuse ratio


Explanation:
credo si intenda questo, ma non sono sicura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 min (2007-03-29 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche *scrap* se vuoi... per gli scarti di fonderia si parla di *foundry scrap* e di un pezzo che non viene accettato al collaudo e senza possibilità di recupero = *scrapped*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrap material ratio/installation scrap


Explanation:
scrap is the unusable portion of material remaining from the installation of the tubing, left over bits and pieces that cannot be used otherwise


    Reference: http://www.tenorm.com/scrap.htm
    Reference: http://tsac-pvc.obiki.org/disposal.html
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you :)