KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in linea

English translation: line production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in linea
English translation:line production
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:14 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: in linea
Buongiorno! Ho difficoltà con questo "in linea" riferito ad operazioni che si svolgono all'interno di una fabbrica...Es: "Gestione dati di qualità e produzione" *in linea* "Cambio produzione prodotto"*in linea* Grazie per l'aiuto!!!
Caterina Passari
Italy
line production
Explanation:
Production line - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A production line is a set of sequential operations established in a factory whereby materials are put through a refining process to produce an end-product ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_line - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la produzione in linea è il tipo di produzione dove l'assemblaggio viene fatto passando da una stazione all'altra
Mentre "production line" e linea di produzione (Es. di un prodotto, di una vettura, ecc.)
cell line production, high throughput clone selection - Cello from TAP- [ Traduci questa pagina ]cell line production and high throughput clone selection - Cello from TAP.
www.automationpartnership.com/a/cell-line-production-gp.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Laser trackers right at home in assembly line production - Leica ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Laser trackers right at home in assembly line production.
www.leica-geosystems.com/corporate/en/solutions/automotive/... - 43k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Benissimo, Gian!:) Grazie 1000 per le esaurienti delucidazioni e il suggerimento dei links! Tutto chiaro, adesso:)
Ringraziamenti anche a Valeria e agli "agree". Buona giornata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4line production
Gian
3in a/the line
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in linea (nel contesto)
in a/the line


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in linea (nel contesto)
line production


Explanation:
Production line - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A production line is a set of sequential operations established in a factory whereby materials are put through a refining process to produce an end-product ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_line - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la produzione in linea è il tipo di produzione dove l'assemblaggio viene fatto passando da una stazione all'altra
Mentre "production line" e linea di produzione (Es. di un prodotto, di una vettura, ecc.)
cell line production, high throughput clone selection - Cello from TAP- [ Traduci questa pagina ]cell line production and high throughput clone selection - Cello from TAP.
www.automationpartnership.com/a/cell-line-production-gp.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Laser trackers right at home in assembly line production - Leica ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Laser trackers right at home in assembly line production.
www.leica-geosystems.com/corporate/en/solutions/automotive/... - 43k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Benissimo, Gian!:) Grazie 1000 per le esaurienti delucidazioni e il suggerimento dei links! Tutto chiaro, adesso:)
Ringraziamenti anche a Valeria e agli "agree". Buona giornata!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, Gian! Ma hai riportato :"line production" mentre il Wikipedia dà la definizione di "production line"...quindi, dovrebbe essere "production line", no?:) Grazie 1000


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele
4 mins

agree  Ivana UK
10 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
17 mins

agree  Nicole Manker
1 hr