KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

azzeratore di peso

English translation: "zero gravity" load handling apparatus


09:47 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / movimentazione manuale di carichi
Italian term or phrase: azzeratore di peso
ausilio per manipolazione di carichi
xxxschizzo68
English translation:"zero gravity" load handling apparatus
Explanation:
or zero-gravity load manipulator

I am not really sure, but it sounds like this type of device.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reset switch
Ivana UK
2"zero gravity" load handling apparatusKari Foster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"zero gravity" load handling apparatus


Explanation:
or zero-gravity load manipulator

I am not really sure, but it sounds like this type of device.


Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reset switch


Explanation:
azzeratore = reset switch/button - I don't think there's any need to add "weight" as this is understood.

(manipolazione dei carichi - handling of loads)

281.06 Inspection and Maintenance of Cranes. 281.07 Operation of Cranes and Handling of Loads ... "OFF" position, or a reset switch or button is operated. ...

www.dbs.idaho.gov/safety_code/281.html

Intuitive control. IAD systems compared with the conventional balancers which are preset for one or two weights, get automatically and instantly adjusted to the weight of the load, thus allowing the handling of loads of varying weights without having the operator reset the system each time. Moreover, thanks to digital technology, IADs can save the value of the load weight to allow direct handling ('float mode' or 'hands on the load' control) with no need to use handles or to press buttons.

http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/4D/0C02704D.asp

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96