International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in corto

English translation: short-circuited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in corto
English translation:short-circuited
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

11:14 Nov 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Cranes
Italian term or phrase: in corto
Motore "in corto", bruciato o interrotto.
Magnete "in corto", bruciato o interrotto.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
short-circuited
Explanation:
in corto circuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 13:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me sì, ci sono diverse occorrenze in rete per "short-circuited magnet"..però per sicurezza attenderi il parere di un esperto....oppure puoi anche chiedere al cliente!
Selected response from:

Valentina Diani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short-circuitedValentina Diani
4shorted
Chiara Righele
4in short (circuit)
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in short (circuit)


Explanation:
"Corto" is short for "corto circuito"=short circuit". I guess you could leave "in short".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_circuit

Lucia Ghisu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short-circuited


Explanation:
in corto circuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 13:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me sì, ci sono diverse occorrenze in rete per "short-circuited magnet"..però per sicurezza attenderi il parere di un esperto....oppure puoi anche chiedere al cliente!

Valentina Diani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma ci sta anche per il magnete?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 mins
  -> grazie Jim!

agree  Mara Ballarini
12 mins
  -> grazie Mara!

agree  Chiara Righele
3 hrs
  -> grazie Chiara!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shorted


Explanation:
io ho trovato anche to short (=to short circuit)

c'è qualche risultato in più per "shorted magnet" rispetto a "short circuited magnet"

Chiara Righele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20