KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grossa massa

English translation: Gross mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grossa massa
English translation:Gross mass
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

13:36 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / grossa massa
Italian term or phrase: grossa massa
cannot find a suitable translation in this context..here is part of the text :
Senza Atomic Fuel
grossa massa
povera di ossigeno
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Gross mass
Explanation:
Con tanto poco contesto, è difficile dare una risposta esatta, ma ci ho provato.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4huge/vast mass
Gian
4Gross massLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gross mass


Explanation:
Con tanto poco contesto, è difficile dare una risposta esatta, ma ci ho provato.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: infatti sono titoli di un sito web sul carburante..grazie


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huge/vast mass


Explanation:
Stock Footage of Huge mass of flamingos packed together ...
Huge mass of flamingos packed together stock footage by Triangle Images by Thought Equity. Fotosearch Stock Photography and Stock ...
www.fotosearch.com/TGI160/trb57013/


"Huge mass grave" found at Treblinka - Topix- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Here is a claim (and an alleged photo that "proves" it) that 900000 Jews are buried in a SINGLE "huge mass grave" at Treblinka, yet the Holocaust industry ...
www.topix.com/forum/science/archaeology/TTIKLJR2VAR635MNO - 113k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Ukraine Catholics Hold Huge Mass to Press Soviets - New York Times- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The two-hour outdoor Mass in the Ukrainian city of Lvov came on the 50th anniversary of Stalin's annexation of the western Ukraine from Poland. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=950DE3DA1E3AF93BA2575AC0A96F948260 - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926