KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Motoriduttore a ingranaggi

English translation: gear motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Motoriduttore a ingranaggi
English translation:gear motor
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

11:38 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Motoriduttore a ingranaggi
Can anyone give me a hand with this term, found in a list of components used in professional cleaning appliances? I would normally have translated "motoriduttore" with "reduction gear", but that would give me "reduction gear with gears", which sounds pretty terrible :-(. Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
gearmotor (or gear motor) and gears
Explanation:
Sorry Sarah, I made a little mess, I post my answer again just in case, because I didn't mean to cancel it
but to amend it.

motoriduttore si dice anche gearmotor o gear motor

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=motoriduttore gearmotor&...

spero possa aiutarti


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-03-06 12:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just gearmotor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-06 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could think about gear reduction unit (equipped) with geared motor

or even

geared-motor reduction unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-06 13:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even it always sounds as a redundancy to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-03-07 08:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, also to Jim for his explanation!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Also in light of Jim's explanation, I've chosen this answer. Thank you all so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gearmotor (or gear motor) and gears
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4only for info
Gian
4Geared speed reducerDaniel Castrogiovanni
3 +1geared electric motor
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared electric motor


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, I am not so sure but standing to my glossary and to my Hoepli - Dizionario Tecnico of Renzo Denti, a motoriduttore it self is a "motore elettrico con riduttore ad ingranaggi", so it normally would not make sense in Italian either. The term at this Technical Dictionary is:
motoriduttore = geared electric motor.

Hope it helps, Fabiana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-06 11:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It often happens that the original document contains redundant explanation and/or term. I was checking a bit on my translations, I would definitively call it "geared electric motor". Regards, Fabiana :)

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly what I would have thought Fabiana, seems like the Italian is almost a repetition without much sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: semplicemente "geared motor" dato che motor è un motore elettrico (diverso da engine= motore termico)
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geared speed reducer


Explanation:
I'm sure about "Motoriduttore" as "Speed reducer". Pretty sure anyway about the whole expression. Bye!

Daniel Castrogiovanni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only for info


Explanation:
Geared motor Manufacturers & Suppliers- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Global Sources provides ★ Geared motor Manufacturers & Suppliers ★ that supply and/or manufacture Geared motors.
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/Geared-motor-manufacturers/b/2... - 111k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

DC Geared Motor Manufacturers & Suppliers- [ Traduci questa pagina ]DC Geared Motor Manufacturers ★ Verified with 3 or more face visits by Global Sources ★ Choose verified DC Geared Motor Manufacturers & Suppliers.
www.globalsources.com/manufacturers/DC-Geared-Motor.html - 149k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

GEARED MOTOR-ZHONGDA MOTOR- [ Traduci questa pagina ]gear motor,dc motor,micro motor,geared motor. ... The value in the ( ) is the value of small gear shaft motor. List of Motor Characteristics. Model of Motor ...
www.tailike.com/e43.asp - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Gear Motored India .com , all types of gear Boxes, helical, bevel- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Gear box, reconditioned gear box, box gear vw, automatic gear box, 360 box gear war, top gear rpm tuning box, land rover gear box, metal gear solid, ...
www.gearedmotorindia.com/ - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Geared Motors- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Our comprehensive catalog range has the right geared motor for all requirements – just a few mouse clicks away, at any time of the day. ...
www.industry.siemens.com/airports/en/solutions/Automation_M... - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Geared Motors - Danfoss- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Helical-Geared Motor BG Series. Compact & economical inline helical geared motors designed to withstand severe service for the long run. > Details ...
www.danfoss.com/Asean/BusinessAreas/DrivesSolutions/Product... - 95k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Geared Motors - Danfoss- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Danfoss Bauer Geared Motors, grounded in 1927, this year celebrates it's 80th birthday. Read the remarkable story of the Gear Motor Specialists. ...
www.danfoss.com/BusinessAreas/Geared Motors/ - 92k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

FengTech Motor is the leading supplier of AC and DC Geared Motor ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Electric motors, AC synchronous motors, reversible motor, and geared motors.
www.yile.com/ - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

China Gear Motor Manufacturers & Suppliers- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Find Gear Motor - DC Geared Motor, AC Geared Motor and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/CN-suppliers/Gear_Motor.html - 203k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

DC Geared Motor Manufacturers & Suppliers- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Find DC Geared Motor and more. Manufacturers and Suppliers in China (mainland), India and around the world.
www.alibaba.com/showroom/DC_Geared_Motor.html - 199k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Motors, Geared Motors, Drives - DirectIndustry- [ Traduci questa pagina ]DC motor Brushless motor Brushless DC motor DC gearmotor Gear-motor Torque motor Pancake motor Motor controller Wheel motor. ...
www.directindustry.com/cat/motors-geared-motors-drives-D.ht... - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gearmotor (or gear motor) and gears


Explanation:
Sorry Sarah, I made a little mess, I post my answer again just in case, because I didn't mean to cancel it
but to amend it.

motoriduttore si dice anche gearmotor o gear motor

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=motoriduttore gearmotor&...

spero possa aiutarti


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-03-06 12:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just gearmotor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-06 13:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could think about gear reduction unit (equipped) with geared motor

or even

geared-motor reduction unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-06 13:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even it always sounds as a redundancy to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2008-03-07 08:11:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, also to Jim for his explanation!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Also in light of Jim's explanation, I've chosen this answer. Thank you all so much.