International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spinta di sicurezza

English translation: panic bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spinta di sicurezza
English translation:panic bar
Entered by: Tom in London

22:02 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spinta di sicurezza
E' un sistema di sicurezza per porte di una stazione elettrica, il paragrafo fa appunto riferimento alle porte:
"Avranno guarnizioni in gomma siliconica ininfiammabile per la tenuta della polvere e dell'acqua, saranno complete di maniglie a spinta di sicurezza."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
panic bar
Explanation:
this is what it's called
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panic bar
Tom in London
4safety push bar
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety push bar


Explanation:
Io direi così

mi riferisco al maniglione che si trova sulle porte di sicurezza denominate appunto push bar.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=safety door push bar&lr...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panic bar


Explanation:
this is what it's called

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno
20 hrs