KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

arrivi

English translation: incoming lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrivi
English translation:incoming lines
Entered by: sarahca

01:39 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electrical devices
Italian term or phrase: arrivi
Compare insieme ai disgiuntori nella descrizione dei servizi di un quadro elettrico:
"Alimentazione comandi arrivi e congiuntori:"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
incoming lines
Explanation:
Supply to incoming line controls and connectors - just an idea - I'm not at all sure but have battled with this sort of thing before...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="electrical board" "i...
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AC/DC incoming lines or (AC/DC Inlets/Inputs)
Vladimir Martinez
3 +1incoming lines
sarahca


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoming lines


Explanation:
Supply to incoming line controls and connectors - just an idea - I'm not at all sure but have battled with this sort of thing before...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="electrical board" "i...

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
6 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Luisa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AC/DC incoming lines or (AC/DC Inlets/Inputs)


Explanation:
No matter the sources!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish