KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Valvole bloccate in chiusura da gomme

English translation: valves in closed position blocked/obstructed by gum(s)


09:36 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Valvole bloccate in chiusura da gomme
This is from a list of problems that could occur with a drilling rig

The heading is: Movimenti errati
the subheading is: bloccaggio delle valvole
and the two items under it are:

valvole bloccate in chiusura da gomme o altro
and
valvole semi-aperte per interposizione di impurità

I'm having trouble with

valvole bloccate in chiusura da gomme
Mary Barattucci
Italy
English translation:valves in closed position blocked/obstructed by gum(s)
Explanation:
Hi Palmary,

low confidence but I am confident it can help you.

"in chiusura" means in closed position

Take a look to this document describing "valvole in chiusura" to better understand.

As far as "gomme" are concerned, to my opinion it deals with resins (chemical residues).

For instance:

Benefits of Ampco Top Cylinder Lubrication- [ Traduci questa pagina ]of lubrication of an engine are blocked by carbon, gum, ... intake may provide for the temporary relief of clogged rings or stuck valves and induce an ...
www.ampcolubes.com/benefits.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


gums
(colloidal substances, vegetal resins) (chem.), gomme. (from Hoepli)

Take a look in internet, maybe it puts you on the wright way.

Hope it can help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 16:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the gomme that had me confused the most. I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valves in closed position blocked/obstructed by gum(s)
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3valves outlet blocked by rubberRomina Minucci
3blocked valves closed by tyresxxxsavaria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocked valves closed by tyres


Explanation:
Can it be?

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think tyres play any role here


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valves outlet blocked by rubber


Explanation:
I'm thinking about this solution,

Could it fit in your context?

bye

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can't figure how rubber would block the outlet though.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valves in closed position blocked/obstructed by gum(s)


Explanation:
Hi Palmary,

low confidence but I am confident it can help you.

"in chiusura" means in closed position

Take a look to this document describing "valvole in chiusura" to better understand.

As far as "gomme" are concerned, to my opinion it deals with resins (chemical residues).

For instance:

Benefits of Ampco Top Cylinder Lubrication- [ Traduci questa pagina ]of lubrication of an engine are blocked by carbon, gum, ... intake may provide for the temporary relief of clogged rings or stuck valves and induce an ...
www.ampcolubes.com/benefits.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


gums
(colloidal substances, vegetal resins) (chem.), gomme. (from Hoepli)

Take a look in internet, maybe it puts you on the wright way.

Hope it can help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 16:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks! It was the gomme that had me confused the most. I appreciate your help.