KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stato dell'arte attuale

English translation: the current state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stato dell'arte attuale
English translation:the current state of the art
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:52 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: stato dell'arte attuale
si trova all'interno di un manuale che descrive le norme di sicurezza e i rischi residui di un grosso macchinario industriale. Ho capito che cosa vuol dire ma davvero mi trovo in difficoltà nel renderlo in modo corretto.
La frase per intero è:
"si ritiene di aver seguito lo “stato dell’arte” attuale in quanto si sono applicate le norme armonizzate di riferimento"

Potete darmi una mano con la frase? Anche quel "norme armonizzate" mi crea confusione, non sono sicura d'aver capito.
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
the current state of the art
Explanation:
(this product) corresponds to the current state of the art since harmonised standards have been applied (with reference to harmonised standards).


E' un linguaggio da burocrati ma i riferimenti che ho trovato sono tutti sulla stessa linea.
http://www.ce-marcatura.com/norme_valutazione-rischi/print/
http://www.cen.eu/boss/supporting/reference documents/cen-ce...

Standards, be they European or British, should reflect the state of the art at the time they are written.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/79-1.htm

“state of the art” refers to the current level of knowledge that is generally accepted as being technically sound. It does not mean the most advanced technology.
http://www.bbri.be/homepage/index.cfm?cat=services&sub=ce&pa...

harmonized standard
Technical specification adopted by European Standards Organizations, developed under a mandate given by the European Commission and/or European Free Trade Association, in support of essential requirements of a New Approach Directives
NOTE: This concept is different from the concept of “harmonized standard” used by ISO/IEC and by the Low Voltage Directive.
http://www.bsi-global.com/en/Standards-and-Publications/Abou...

http://europe.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-01 18:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this product) corresponds to the current state of the art according to harmonised standards
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
credo che per il contesto del testo, nel complesso, sia più centrata questa alternativa..grazie pr la partecipazione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6current state of the art
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2the current state of the art
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
current state of the art


Explanation:
Just means the very latest technology


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
0 min

agree  Kilian Seavers
21 mins

neutral  Alessandra Renna: ok for tranlsation but not sure for explanation. I have found that in this context the meaning is different http://www.bbri.be/homepage/index.cfm?cat=services&sub=ce&pa...
26 mins
  -> Hi R, your example contains a footnote to say that "state of the art" does not mean what it usually means in that particular context, however, without a footnote any reader (in Italian and English) will interpret it as "latest" and not "accepted" technol.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs

agree  Laura Crocè
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

agree  Nic_Malagutti
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the current state of the art


Explanation:
(this product) corresponds to the current state of the art since harmonised standards have been applied (with reference to harmonised standards).


E' un linguaggio da burocrati ma i riferimenti che ho trovato sono tutti sulla stessa linea.
http://www.ce-marcatura.com/norme_valutazione-rischi/print/
http://www.cen.eu/boss/supporting/reference documents/cen-ce...

Standards, be they European or British, should reflect the state of the art at the time they are written.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/79-1.htm

“state of the art” refers to the current level of knowledge that is generally accepted as being technically sound. It does not mean the most advanced technology.
http://www.bbri.be/homepage/index.cfm?cat=services&sub=ce&pa...

harmonized standard
Technical specification adopted by European Standards Organizations, developed under a mandate given by the European Commission and/or European Free Trade Association, in support of essential requirements of a New Approach Directives
NOTE: This concept is different from the concept of “harmonized standard” used by ISO/IEC and by the Low Voltage Directive.
http://www.bsi-global.com/en/Standards-and-Publications/Abou...

http://europe.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-09-01 18:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this product) corresponds to the current state of the art according to harmonised standards

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
credo che per il contesto del testo, nel complesso, sia più centrata questa alternativa..grazie pr la partecipazione!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  kpi
12 hrs
  -> thanks