KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

funghi emergenza premuti

English translation: emergency stop push buttons activated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:funghi emergenza premuti
English translation:emergency stop push buttons activated
Entered by: Gian

19:10 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / procedura operativa trapasso
Italian term or phrase: funghi emergenza premuti
Tra i vari messaggi di anomalia sono da segnalare:

- protezioni elettriche svolgitore
- protezioni elettriche avvolgitore
- protezioni elettriche distributore
- funghi emergenza premuti
- mancanza aria
- ballerino basso
- ballerino alto
- anomalia sensore sollevatore svolgitore
- anomalia sensore sollevatore avvolgitore
- anomalia sensore contametri
- anomalia ingresso arresto
- intervento magnetotermici motori a.c.
- anomalia sensore contropunta svolgitore
- anomalia sensore contropunta avvolgitore
- carter non chiusi
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
emergency stop push button activated
Explanation:
emergency stop pushbutton guard On GlobalSpec - [ Traduci questa pagina ]GlobalSpec offers a variety of emergency stop pushbutton guard related ... These large surface area buttons can be activated by a palm or a fist and produce ...
www.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/emergency_stop_push... - 84k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Get Your Party On with the Emergency Party Button - Lifehacker ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The emergency party button, activated by turning a key and pressing a .... That' d be priceless watching an ignorant freshman push the button during Chapel! ...
www.lifehacker.com.au/tips/2008/05/11/get_your_party_on_wit... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-11-01 21:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. --> emergency stop push buttons activated
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pushed mushroom-head emergency stop button
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 +1emergency stop push button activated
Gian
4mushroom pushbuttons are pressed
ibfl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pushed mushroom-head emergency stop button


Explanation:
premuti=pushed, actionned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-01 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activated..


    Reference: http://www.idemsafety.com/products.asp?prodid=2&reqPage=4
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: of course pushed is for "premuti". I'm distracted today...
10 mins
  -> pushed or activated was for 'premuti', thanks Béatrice!

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

agree  kpi: but I would put "pushed" at the end and "button" should be plural
1 day17 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right! Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mushroom pushbuttons are pressed


Explanation:
We are speaking of machine outage and there is a list of problems outlined here and amongst these one could be the emergency mushroom pushbutton which is still pressed when it should be released for the machine to operate.
See a picture of these mushroom pushbuttons in the link here below


    Reference: http://https://omrwsc.am.omron.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet...
ibfl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency stop push button activated


Explanation:
emergency stop pushbutton guard On GlobalSpec - [ Traduci questa pagina ]GlobalSpec offers a variety of emergency stop pushbutton guard related ... These large surface area buttons can be activated by a palm or a fist and produce ...
www.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/emergency_stop_push... - 84k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Get Your Party On with the Emergency Party Button - Lifehacker ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The emergency party button, activated by turning a key and pressing a .... That' d be priceless watching an ignorant freshman push the button during Chapel! ...
www.lifehacker.com.au/tips/2008/05/11/get_your_party_on_wit... - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-11-01 21:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. --> emergency stop push buttons activated

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
13 hrs