KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ciclatura

English translation: cycle test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciclatura
English translation:cycle test
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

05:51 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fatigue and endurance tests for brake valves
Italian term or phrase: ciclatura
eseguire la ciclatura A su 4 campioni completi e la ciclatura B su due cilindri pneumatici (heading of a test table)
languagesbureau
cycle test
Explanation:
Bend Test; Drop Test; Ciclatura termica
http://www.francoangeli.it/Ricerca/Scheda_Libro.asp?ID=13467...
http://ap.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=A...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=thermal "cycle Test" &bt...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Hello !
Thank you for your help!
Regds
Devaki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cycle test
Alessandra Renna
4cycling
Barbara Carrara
4reliability
Barbara Toffolon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability


Explanation:
Trovato questa traduzione online per una tesi mecchanica.
Italiano
Misure preliminari di efficienza di programmazione e CICLATURA con impulsi di tensione ultracorti in array di flash nand
Inglese:
Preliminary Measures of Endurance and RELIABILITY of Nand Array with Ultra-Short Voltage Pulses

Spero di essere stata d'aiuto


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cycle test


Explanation:
Bend Test; Drop Test; Ciclatura termica
http://www.francoangeli.it/Ricerca/Scheda_Libro.asp?ID=13467...
http://ap.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=A...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=thermal "cycle Test" &bt...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Hello !
Thank you for your help!
Regds
Devaki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
1 hr
  -> grazie, Arrigo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycling


Explanation:
It is an endurance test, also defined as working or operating cycle, or cycles of operation.


Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Alessandra Renna, Barbara Carrara