KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

centraggio composto da battute di riferimento mobili

English translation: centered by means of adjustable guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centraggio composto da battute di riferimento mobili
English translation:centered by means of adjustable guides
Entered by: rohanna

23:36 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / banco di tranciatura
Italian term or phrase: centraggio composto da battute di riferimento mobili
a system for centering a metal sheet to be cut that has references don't know how to trans Battute di riferimento.... ledges ?
rohanna
centered by means of adjustable guides
Explanation:
Mi sembra più adatto guide che ledge...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/guide

2 a: a device for steadying or directing the motion of something
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
it's shearing bench, thank you very much Mr De Angelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centering system made up of movable stopping units for reference
Sandra Petrongolo
3 +1centered by means of adjustable guides
AeC2009


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centered by means of adjustable guides


Explanation:
Mi sembra più adatto guide che ledge...

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/guide

2 a: a device for steadying or directing the motion of something

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
it's shearing bench, thank you very much Mr De Angelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: or 'reference guides'/a proposito che cosa suggeriresti come riferimento nella bio-edilizia?
3 hrs
  -> vero..., e sì che è un termine che trovo sempre nella mia lettura preferita (Wooden Boat)..., Tks! :-))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centering system made up of movable stopping units for reference


Explanation:
In this situation “battute” are units that stop the metal sheet to be cut.
I did not find the exact reference on the internet, but these links could be useful to understand the meaning of battuta that is also translated "stop plate".



    Reference: http://www.maggi-engineering.com/documents/ProdCateg/1/2/5/1...
    Reference: http://www.sarmanet.it/CATAUNITSPDF/movingstopSA4.pdf
Sandra Petrongolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43