squadro a prismi a coincidenza d'immagi

English translation: Double prism optical square

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squadro a prismi a coincidenza d'immagine
English translation:Double prism optical square
Entered by: AeC2009

10:11 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: squadro a prismi a coincidenza d'immagi
SQUADRO A PRISMI A COINCIDENZA D’IMMAGINI

Fa parte di una lista di attrezzature di un'azienda edile
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Double prism optical square
Explanation:
See links...

www.yorksurvey.co.uk/documents/doc17/optical-square(07-04-1...

http://www.eurosit.it/prodotti/prodotto.asp?id=96D1DA688DAB1...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Double prism optical square
AeC2009
3Prism type surveyor's cross with coincidence system
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squadro a prismi a coincidenza d'immagini
Prism type surveyor's cross with coincidence system


Explanation:
squadro a prismi= prism type surveyors' cross
a coincidenza d'immagini= split-bubble coincidence system


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&client=safari&rls=it-it&q...
    Reference: http://www.wild-heerbrugg.com/changing%20face.htm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squadro a prismi a coincidenza d\'immagi
Double prism optical square


Explanation:
See links...

www.yorksurvey.co.uk/documents/doc17/optical-square(07-04-1...

http://www.eurosit.it/prodotti/prodotto.asp?id=96D1DA688DAB1...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search