KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

is oleodinamico translated in oleodinamic ?

English translation: hydraulic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oleodinamico
English translation:hydraulic
Entered by: Sylvia Gilbertson

20:38 Nov 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: is oleodinamico translated in oleodinamic ?
I looked up on the dictionary it says hydraulic but on the glossary it says oleodinamic.... which is the right one?
rohanna
hydraulic
Explanation:
I have always seen it translated as hydraulic. "Oleodinamic" is definitely wrong. And there are not many hits for "oil dynamic either.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hydraulic
Sylvia Gilbertson
4 +3oleodynamic
Gian
4oil-pressure
Barbara Toffolon
4oleodynamic
Tom in London
4oil-dynamicEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oleodinamico
oleodynamic


Explanation:
Oleodynamic sector - Leak test and Flow test systems - For Test - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Industrial applications of the For test Leak test and Flow test systems in the oleodynamic sector, used to test Accumulators, Actuators, Cylinders, ...
www.4tst.com/detection-system/applications/oleodynamic.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
[PDF] Soluzioni dedicate e componenti oleodinamici Hydraulic solution ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Hydraulic solution and oleodynamic components ... the environment, where the flow (speed) modulation is of primary importance referring to the controlled ...
www.aron-france.fr/telechargement.php?file=1212415458.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Oleodynamic steering control device - Patent 4591177 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]An oleodynamic steering control device for vehicles having a straight ... springs axially supported by said piston and a fluid flow port disposed adjacent a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4591177.html - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
di R Perlini - 1986 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 2 le versioni

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
47 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
52 mins

neutral  Sylvia Gilbertson: These all look like Italian or French sites.
1 hr
  -> non solo... non solo guarda bene!

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: With Sylvia, all look like literal translations. As I have said before Gian, I used to help my father bleed the hydraulic brake system on the car as a child and had never heard of oleodynamic until I started translating in Italy.
10 hrs
  -> Oleodynamic steering control device Document Type and Number:United States Patent 4591177

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-dynamic


Explanation:
you will find a lot of ghits in the www.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-11-15 20:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil-dynamic percussion machine having a body (1) in which there are a piston (3) which transforms the hydraulic power of the feeding circuit in mechanical ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000078510 - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2008-11-15 20:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An oil dynamic bearing, a motor and a disk drive adapted to be reduced in both size and thickness are disclosed. The oil dynamic bearing (B) includes at ...
www.freshpatents.com/Oil-dynamic-bearing-motor-supported-on... - 30k -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleodynamic


Explanation:
yes, but in English we say "translated into.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: "translated as" - and n.b. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hydraulic


Explanation:
I have always seen it translated as hydraulic. "Oleodinamic" is definitely wrong. And there are not many hits for "oil dynamic either.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oleodinamica
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
15 hrs

agree  xxxAnzo
2264 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-pressure


Explanation:
pl. m. -ci a oil-pressure (attr.)
Dizionario Hoepli

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, I agree with you and james I never heard of oleodynamics but I have heard of oil pressure. have a good day, bye