KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

preposito

English translation: operator (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preposito
English translation:operator (in context)
Entered by: giorgioten

16:21 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / slicing machine
Italian term or phrase: preposito
Il preposito della macchina dovrà essere stato formato da tecnici di prodotti di preferenza durante l'installazione dell'affettatrice.
giorgioten
Italy
operator (in context)
Explanation:
"The machine operator must have been trained by technicians skilled in the required products during the installation of the slicing machine."
The Italian is pretty strange, but this is what it must mean. Obviously different training would be required to slice ham as opposed to cheese I imagine.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, James. Too many people around with nothing to due except argue endlessly. Looks like a typo. "Preposito" should be "preposto" (adetto). Your translation of the whole sentence seems to responds to the author's idea, although the unforunate typo cause a lot of headaches.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operator (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4Installation and setting up of the machine......
Tom in London
1 +1operatorjustdone
Summary of reference entries provided
preposito???justdone

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il preposito della macchina
Installation and setting up of the machine......


Explanation:
"Il preposito della macchina...."

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Hi Tom, could you prove that the translation of "preposito" is "installation and setting up" ?/If I can't understand the meaning of a term, I don't risk giving suggestions. Sorry!
5 mins
  -> I can't prove anything but in a Sardinian dictionary I found a similar word. Maybe you'll get better suggestions. I'll be watching.....

neutral  justdone: You cannot train (formare) the "installation and set up" - the one who receives training is usually a human being, even if his I.Q. is very low... ;-) Do NOT ask ME any better suggestion - you can easily judge my poor english-ask James-is not my job :)
38 mins
  -> Yes, it's terrible. But you're welcome to the Italian-English forum anyway, BTW the entire concept of IQ was discredited decades ago.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operator


Explanation:
The one who will use the slicing machine.
If anybody writes anything esle with the same sense, I suggest you to use his translation

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: abbiamo fatto la stessa pensata! machinist may be an option!
12 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandra! Un po' di supporto morale fa bene ogni tanto :-D

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operator (in context)


Explanation:
"The machine operator must have been trained by technicians skilled in the required products during the installation of the slicing machine."
The Italian is pretty strange, but this is what it must mean. Obviously different training would be required to slice ham as opposed to cheese I imagine.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Thanks, James. Too many people around with nothing to due except argue endlessly. Looks like a typo. "Preposito" should be "preposto" (adetto). Your translation of the whole sentence seems to responds to the author's idea, although the unforunate typo cause a lot of headaches.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: O-P-E-R-A-T-O-R - same spellig of yours, I checked it twice - you cannot refuse me an "agree" only because of your opinion on my english! :-P
15 mins
  -> Sorry you didn't get the points, but I did take the time and trouble to translate the whole sentence.

agree  Federico Moncini: Mi stupisce anche perche preposito in italiano è una carica, cioé puo essere il rappresentante di un potere superiore a capo di una collettività già nell'antica Roma.. non ho trovato altri significati ti giuro, preposito della macchina..?
21 hrs




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: preposito???

Reference information:
La parola esiste - qui di seguito quanto indica la Garzanti
preposito
Sillabazione/Fonetica [pre-pò-Si-to]
Etimologia Dal lat. praeposi°tu(m), propr. part. pass. di praepone°re 'preporre'
Definizione s. m.
1 titolo dato un tempo a diversi magistrati che esercitavano cariche temporanee, fuori dei quadri ordinari dell'amministrazione
2 (eccl.) in alcune congregazioni religiose, denominazione del superiore generale: il preposito generale dei gesuiti.

Da qui a dire che un qualunque madrelingua italiano avrebbe mai scelto quella parola... (LOL)

Secondo me qui indica "colui che è preposto", ovvero l'ADDETTO che utilizzerà l'affettatrice
A tradurre ci penserà un PREPOSITO madrelingua inglese (LOL)

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alessandra Renna: concordo sul fatto che il termine italiano sia fuori contesto. Ma come la mettiamo che l'addetto alla macchina deve essere stato formato da tecnici di prodotti di preferenza? LOLLISSIMO
3 mins
  -> eddai, volevano dire formato dai tecnici del prodotto preferibilmente durante l'installazione, o qualcosa di simile.. anche te, stai li a spacca' er capello (ROTFLMAO). Ciao Ale! che bello incrociarsi di nuovo...
neutral  Tom in London: un me fate ride..
10 mins
  -> Tom, ti siicuro che un manuale scritto in italiano non direbbe mai "il preposito della macchina" - After all, I agree on the fact that "installation must be done ...during installation"! I couldn't find a better moment! (LOL)