KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

elettroerosione a filo e a tuffofrese automatiche

English translation: die sinking and wire electro-erosion machines, automatic milling machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettroerosione a filo e a tuffo, frese automatiche
English translation:die sinking and wire electro-erosion machines, automatic milling machines
Entered by: xxxAmar B

17:25 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery and tools
Italian term or phrase: elettroerosione a filo e a tuffofrese automatiche
In a company profile, the following is part of a list of personnel and machines that the business employs:

- 3 Fresatori/Programmatori centri di lavoro CNC – elettroerosione a filo e a tuffofrese automatiche

I'm assuming that "elettroerosionione a filo" is a "wire electro-erosion machine" but I'm at a loss for "tuffofrese".

Thank in advance for the help --
xxxAmar B
Italy
wire and sinker types electroerosion machines, automatic milling machines
Explanation:
a space and a comma were missing...
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Hello Pompeo,

Thank you for your input and for your suggested answer --

Sincerely,
Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wire and sinker types electroerosion machines, automatic milling machines
Pompeo Lattanzi
3die sinking and wire cut EDM (Electric Discharge Machining), automatic milling machinesjustdone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elettroerosione a filo e a tuffo, frese automatiche
wire and sinker types electroerosion machines, automatic milling machines


Explanation:
a space and a comma were missing...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Hello Pompeo,

Thank you for your input and for your suggested answer --

Sincerely,
Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: cionondimeno, ho dovuto dire la mia ;-) Ciao Pompeo! Marcella
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die sinking and wire cut EDM (Electric Discharge Machining), automatic milling machines


Explanation:
Un'alternativa...
Ovviament econcordo sulla punteggiatura mancante

Confidence medio solo perchè se l'italiano è diverso dallo svizzero, sull'inglese non me la sento di garantire...

There are two types of EDM: wire-cutting and die-sinking.
http://www.gfac.com/gfac/products.html
L’elettroerosione (EDM) è un processo di lavorazione che utilizza una serie di scariche elettriche (scintille) per erodere parti di materiale da un pezzo. Esistono due tipi di EDM: a filo e a tuffo.
http://www.gfac.com/gfac/prodotti/index.it.html

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Marcella, Thank you for your suggested answer and for your references -- -Amar