KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Non ci risulta comunque che debba esserci un termine massimo entro il quale ....

English translation: We are not aware of any time limit within which/deadline/final date by which...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non ci risulta comunque che debba esserci un termine massimo entro il quale ....
English translation:We are not aware of any time limit within which/deadline/final date by which...
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

19:37 Nov 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Non ci risulta comunque che debba esserci un termine massimo entro il quale ....
......"debbano essere formulati". Can someone help with this sentence, which, at this time of the day, is proving beyond me.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
We are not aware of any deadline/final date by which they need to be formulated
Explanation:
I'm sure you'll do better, especially with the last part (it's hard to come up with the right wording without knowing what we're talking about and what that "they" refers to), but this is a start.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-01 16:09:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome :-)
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That was a great help, just at the death. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We are not aware of any deadline/final date by which they need to be formulated
Raffaella Panigada
4anyhow, we do not understand (that) there is a deadline by which..
emanuela.v


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyhow, we do not understand (that) there is a deadline by which..


Explanation:
I often find this kind of expression.
I hope it helps you

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are not aware of any deadline/final date by which they need to be formulated


Explanation:
I'm sure you'll do better, especially with the last part (it's hard to come up with the right wording without knowing what we're talking about and what that "they" refers to), but this is a start.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-01 16:09:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much. That was a great help, just at the death. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "time limit within which"
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Jim! Buona giornata

agree  rossella mainardis
19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella!