International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sottogattinara

English translation: sink flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottogattinara
English translation:sink flange
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

09:29 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plumbing
Italian term or phrase: sottogattinara
La gattinara (nessun riscontro nel glossario né su internet per l'inglese) è la
"parte in acciaio flangiata che trattiene il tappo cestello" purtroppo non ho alcun contesto che questo...
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
sink flange
Explanation:
Gattinara is the strainer housed by the sink flange

http://www.deltafaucet.com/kitchen/details/72010.html

http://www.idroforniture.com/prodotti.php?

cdmaster=RC850&desc=SIFONI%20E%20PILETTE%20LAVELLO&id_user=&area=OFF

http://www.plumbersurplus.com/Prod/Delta-72010-SS-Classic-Ki...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sink flange
Rosanna Palermo
4waste outlet adapter
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste outlet adapter


Explanation:
something like this?

http://www.practicaldiy.com/plumbing/sink_waste/sink_wastes....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink flange


Explanation:
Gattinara is the strainer housed by the sink flange

http://www.deltafaucet.com/kitchen/details/72010.html

http://www.idroforniture.com/prodotti.php?

cdmaster=RC850&desc=SIFONI%20E%20PILETTE%20LAVELLO&id_user=&area=OFF

http://www.plumbersurplus.com/Prod/Delta-72010-SS-Classic-Ki...

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
thanks a lot!