KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Terra (in contest)

English translation: green/yellow earthing [cable]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Terra (in contest)
English translation:green/yellow earthing [cable]
Entered by: youko1978

13:49 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Terra (in contest)
Parlando di COLORI in un "electricity supply line", come tradurreste il colore "Terra"...?

TIA!
youko1978
green/yellow earthing [cable]
Explanation:
these are the standard colours for all earthing cables. NOT "BROWN" !!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manuela, there's a ":" immediately before the "www" in your link. This kills it !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well done!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5green/yellow earthing [cable]
Tom in London
3earth
Manuela Dal Castello
Summary of reference entries provided
prima che qualcuno si fulmini...justdone

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth


Explanation:
I've thinking again on this matter... and we'd need to see the sentence maybe. I mean, if it's something like: "il colore della terra deve essere coerente con le disposizioni di legge" you don't need to state that it must be yellow and green or whatever it is, you just need to translate "the colour of earth cable"....


    www.electriciansforums.co.uk/electrical-forum-general...forum/3336-good-practice-earth-colour-3-core-cable.html - 97k
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Manu!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
green/yellow earthing [cable]


Explanation:
these are the standard colours for all earthing cables. NOT "BROWN" !!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 15:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manuela, there's a ":" immediately before the "www" in your link. This kills it !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Well done!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers!! :P


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
6 mins

agree  SYLVY75: of course! :)
6 mins
  -> he he

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes, they mean the colour of the "earth cable":www.electronelec.co.uk/acatalog/100-267.jpg - in my pc the link works.... and shows an earth cable
9 mins
  -> that link is dead, Manuela :(

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes but what about "earth" colour. I mean the author must know that the colour is "giallo/verde". I remember when live was red, before EEC stds came in late 60s.
24 mins
  -> now it's blue (positive) brown (negative) yellow/green (earth). Don't ask me why.

agree  Barbara Toffolon
44 mins




Reference comments


1 day1 hr
Reference: prima che qualcuno si fulmini...

Reference information:
OBBLIGATORI e RISERVATI:
TERRA (giallo/verde)
NEUTRO: blu (in realtà è un blu chiaro)
Consigliati:
FASE (quello che porta la corrente): marrone o grigio o nero
AMMESSI (sempre per la fase) anche tutti gli altri colori (tranne, ovviamente, quelli riservati)

POSITIVO e NEGATIVO (polarità) sono termini che riguardano la corrente a basso voltaggio in DC (corrente continua) di solito colorati in rosso e in nero
E soprattutto, il POSITIVO corrisponde alla FASE, ovvero porta la corrente!

Nel dubbio, vista la scarsa dimestichezza che state dimostrando, chiamate un elettricista :-D

http://it.wikibooks.org/wiki/L'uomo_di_casa/Impianto_elettrico/Glossario

PS: La riposta alla vostra domanda sucessiva è: "Sì, mi sono fatta da sola un'impianto elettrico che è stato poi certificato come perfettamente a norma". :-O


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2009-02-18 17:20:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, la discussione può comunque procedere da un punto di vista di confronto normative UE-USA e altro.
Io, sai com'è, ho pensato innanzitutto al principio del "primum non nocere" (LOL)
buon lavoro!
Marcella

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie mille per la chiarificazione, Justdone! Mi sarebbe piaciuto poter alimentare ancora un pò le discussioni però....:))