KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pozzetto porta sonda

English translation: probe housing/ probe holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzetto porta sonda
English translation:probe housing/ probe holder
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

15:31 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Industrial water heater
Italian term or phrase: pozzetto porta sonda
A summary of the half-dozen or so components of this water heater includes: "Pompa di circolazione anticondensa: Dedicato alla movimentazione del fluido (acqua glicolata) circolante nel circuito dell’acqua calda. Funzionamento regolato dai ***pozzetti porta sonda***."
Any good ideas gratefully received.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
temperature probe housing, tube
Explanation:
having seen the diagram I would use this for a translation
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Apparently the end client prefers "probe holder".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temperature sensor well
Gian
4temperature probe housing, tube
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4probe socket trap
xxxmoranna
Summary of reference entries provided
See similar kudoz question
Hilary Bruce

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe socket trap


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.ferroli.ro/pdf/8732_Schema_explodata_RMA_RMC_IR_I...
xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature sensor well


Explanation:
si tratta di sensori di temperatura messi nei pozzetti

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 926

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Toglierei solo "temperature" perché non viene specificato (anche se si tratta verosimilmente di sensori di temperatura).
21 mins
  -> ciao...grazie; dal contesto mi sembra che si parli di temperatura

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature probe housing, tube


Explanation:
having seen the diagram I would use this for a translation

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks. Apparently the end client prefers "probe holder".




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: See similar kudoz question

Reference information:
See the link below for a similar question posted previously.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51