KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CPI

English translation: CPI (Closed Position Indicator)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CPI
English translation:CPI (Closed Position Indicator)
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

15:43 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boiler burner
Italian term or phrase: CPI
In a list of error codes for the burner in a boiler, the last line is "Contatto CPI aperto".
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
CPI
Explanation:
I've never heard in Italian.
It might refer to a wiring diagram. Don't you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-02-23 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found this file which might help:
http://webdoc.siemens.it/webdoc/A/CP-Portale/Eventi e Novità...

This sentence:
Tutti i tipi di attuatori con la funzione di controllo sono equipaggiati con LED di indicazione e
sono disponibili nella versione con interruttore CPI (Closed Position Indicator) integrato con tre
tipi diversi di regolatori a pressione (...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni13 min (2009-02-25 15:57:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Oliver!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, credo che abbia azzeccato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2CPI
Silvia Nigretto
4Fire Prevention Certificate
AeC2009


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire Prevention Certificate


Explanation:
Certificato Prevenzione Incendi:

http://www.internetsenzabarriere.net/Default.asp?scheda=2965

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 15:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho scritto una fesseria, non avevo notato il "contatto", chiedo venia..., :-(((
Purtroppo non posso darmi il disagree...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: credo che si possa ritirare la risposta in qualche moda, no? (volendo)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CPI


Explanation:
I've never heard in Italian.
It might refer to a wiring diagram. Don't you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-02-23 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found this file which might help:
http://webdoc.siemens.it/webdoc/A/CP-Portale/Eventi e Novità...

This sentence:
Tutti i tipi di attuatori con la funzione di controllo sono equipaggiati con LED di indicazione e
sono disponibili nella versione con interruttore CPI (Closed Position Indicator) integrato con tre
tipi diversi di regolatori a pressione (...)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni13 min (2009-02-25 15:57:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Oliver!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, credo che abbia azzeccato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: credo che tu abbia centrato il punto...
14 mins
  -> Grazie mille ;0)

agree  carmelo1
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Carmelo!