KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vite senza fine

English translation: worm screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vite senza fine
English translation:worm screw
Entered by: pecon

13:20 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanics
Italian term or phrase: vite senza fine
esiste un corrispondente in inglese
pecon
Worm screw
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la tempestività è essenziale nella vita di un traduttore
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Worm screw
Sabrina Eskelson
5tangent screw
Antonio Camangi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Worm screw


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
grazie per la tempestività è essenziale nella vita di un traduttore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: also just "worm" (in gear units)
16 mins
  -> thx Derek

agree  Peter Leistra
19 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito
28 mins

agree  Gian
51 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes Derek, the asker should, uh, screw the screw, so to speak.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tangent screw


Explanation:
or just worm

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian