KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tempo macchina/uomo

English translation: machine time/man hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempo macchina/uomo
English translation:machine time/man hours
Entered by: Therese Marshall

17:30 Aug 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fish farms, mussel farmin
Italian term or phrase: tempo macchina/uomo
Context:  Riduzione dei tempi macchina/uomo tramite nuove procedures di control di processo per robot di saldatura
Therese Marshall
machine time/man hours
Explanation:
reduction in the amount of machine time and manual labour (shortned to man hours)
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3machine time/man hours
Being Earnest
3manual operation timexxxMr Murray


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual operation time


Explanation:
The human operation required for welding is reduced by robotic automation of the welding machine.

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machine time/man hours


Explanation:
reduction in the amount of machine time and manual labour (shortned to man hours)

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks a million

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Cherici
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  casper
9 hrs
  -> thanks