KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fuoritutto

English translation: extreme outer edge of the vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuoritutto
English translation:extreme outer edge of the vehicle
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

10:41 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fuoritutto
Specifiche automobile

"Sporgenze oltre il fuoritutto del veicolo"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
extreme outer edge of the vehicle
Explanation:
4.14.4.1. Width:
The point on the illuminating surface which is farthest from the vehicle's median longitudinal plane must be not more than 400 mm from the extreme outer edge of the vehicle.

4.14.4.1 . In larghezza
Il punto della superficie illuminante più distante del piano longitudinale mediano del veicolo non deve trovarsi a più de 400 mm dall ' estremità della larghezza fuori tutto del veicolo .
Selected response from:

lcstranslations
Italy
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extreme outer edge of the vehicle
lcstranslations
4overall dimensions (of the vehicle)
Diana Unfer
4(outside the) vehicle outline
Claudia Cherici


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(outside the) vehicle outline


Explanation:
parts outside the vehicle outline

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 240

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extreme outer edge of the vehicle


Explanation:
4.14.4.1. Width:
The point on the illuminating surface which is farthest from the vehicle's median longitudinal plane must be not more than 400 mm from the extreme outer edge of the vehicle.

4.14.4.1 . In larghezza
Il punto della superficie illuminante più distante del piano longitudinale mediano del veicolo non deve trovarsi a più de 400 mm dall ' estremità della larghezza fuori tutto del veicolo .


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
lcstranslations
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall dimensions (of the vehicle)


Explanation:
'With regard to the outside environment, with their moving parts contained within the overall dimensions of the vehicle...'


    Reference: http://www.peugeot.com/en/innovation/comfort/accessibility.a...
Diana Unfer
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian