KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tranciatura a freddo

English translation: cold shearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tranciatura a freddo
English translation:cold shearing
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:17 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering /
Italian term or phrase: tranciatura a freddo
I am not certain if this is metal punching or shearing.
Any sheet metal experts want to cast their die (a pun for all the metalworking crew).

Oh, by the way, the company specializes in the manufacture of turbine blades, if it is of any help.

TIA
-------------------

X è un’Azienda specializzata nella Tranciatura a freddo della lamiera con trance da 10 a 250 tonnellate.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
cold shearing
Explanation:
tranciatùra
nf (tecnol) shearing.
The Hoepli dictionary
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold shearing
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 +2cold shearing
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold shearing


Explanation:
tranciatùra
nf (tecnol) shearing.
The Hoepli dictionary

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Hi Gad, didn't see you for a long time, how are you? Nothing greener unfortunately :) In Italy we say: never leave the old way for the new one...
2 mins
  -> OK. I thought you left us for greener pastures :)

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold shearing


Explanation:
Ciao Vincent,

non ho dubbi sul shearing poiche' il taglio viene eseguito appunto con le trance e non con pressa con punzoni (punching) o con pressa mediante stampo (blanking).

Ciao e buon lavoro!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Grazie!