KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trascinato

English translation: follower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trascinato
English translation:follower
Entered by: HelenG

13:24 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / patent for water meter
Italian term or phrase: trascinato
Description of water meter register:
"Un meccanismo di demoltiplicazione che assicura la trasmissione del movimento dal 'trascinato' ai rulli totalizzatori."
So far I have: A gear reduction system which allows transmission of movement from the "X" to the roller counters."
This is urgent and I would really appreciate any help. I have seen drag, trailing magnet, and drive used for 'trascinato'. TIA.
HelenG
United Kingdom
follower
Explanation:
educated guess, confirmed by Google
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Meirs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2follower
meirs
4draggedDuccio58
Summary of reference entries provided
water meter
meirs

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follower


Explanation:
educated guess, confirmed by Google

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Meirs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: What did Google actually confirm?
9 mins
  -> A drive magnet transmits the motion of the disc to a follower magnet located ...

agree  rcolin: follower / driven gear
30 mins
  -> TNX - it follows the driver magnet

agree  Cedric Randolph
39 mins
  -> TNX

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragged


Explanation:
if (IF) this is what we are talking about
http://www.google.com/images?hl=it&tbs=isch:1&&sa=X&ei=zjj-T...
trascinato is what is being dragged, and instead of "roller counters" we have rotating digits that shows the total amout of water (liters?) the flushes (viene trascinato) in the pipes.

Duccio58
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meirs: There is a rotor (turbine) between the "trascinated water" and the totalizer...
20 mins




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: water meter

Reference information:
Has normally two parts:
The turbine - in the water chamber - that rotes in the water flow - with magnets at the top
The index mechanism - in the dry chamber - that is "driven" by the magnets of the rotor

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32