KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

canna

English translation: tube/ tube tunnel /bore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canna
English translation:tube/ tube tunnel /bore
Entered by: Kelly Gill

14:41 Dec 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: canna
"canna principale della metropolitana"
La linea è interamente in galleria. Nella tratta centrale, fra Porta Romana e Repubblica, l'opera è composta da due gallerie a binario unico sovrapposte, spesso a notevole profondità. Il punto più critico è la stazione di Duomo, in cui la ******canna ******
in direzione San Donato si trova ad oltre 20 metri di profondità, interamente immersa in acqua di falda, è rivestita da tubo di PVC. L'impegno tecnico per la realizzazione di quest'opera è stato notevole.

La U3 è stata aperta in quattro fasi tra il 1989 e il 2000. Tutte le stazioni tranne le stazioni di Ottakring ed Erdberg (dove sono situati i due magazzini per il ricovero dei mezzi) sono poste sotto la superficie. Nel tratto centrale in prossimità del centro (fra le stazioni di Herrengasse e Landstraße) i treni viaggiano su due canne sovrapposte e per ampi tratti della linea viaggiano su due ***** canne ******separate.

La lunghezza della tratta e' di 5,3 km, tutti in galleria a doppia canna.

A tube tunnel?

TIA.
Kelly Gill
Italy
tube
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Maria Sometti
Italy
Grading comment
For my case, this is what they meant (or tube tunnel)- I asked the client- ..... but in other cases Jim's "bore" answer would be correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tube
Maria Sometti
5bore
James (Jim) Davis
5tunnel
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tube


Explanation:
...

Maria Sometti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For my case, this is what they meant (or tube tunnel)- I asked the client- ..... but in other cases Jim's "bore" answer would be correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Herrengasse e Landstraße in Vienna - tube. www.vbs-content.net/CONTENT/Unterlagen/.../directions_Hotel...
8 mins
  -> thanks, i appreciate!

agree  Christof Hoss
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Christof!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tunnel


Explanation:
This is simply a fancy way of saying "tunnel".

"Tube" is potentially misleading in English as it's the nickname for the London Underground, but there it refers to the network as a whole rather than individual tunnels.

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "galleria a doppia canna" A "double tunnel tunnel" ?
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Point taken, though a "double tube tunnel sounds equally ridiculous", I much prefer your answer

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bore


Explanation:
This brings back memories. It is line 3 of the Milan Metro. I was translating papers on this while it was being built (and many before and many after) and I was teaching English to the project engineer as it passed under the Velasco tower (surface settlement was around half a centimetre - amazing stuff - so he wasn't sleeping too badly). The consulting engineers for all the difficult parts was ing. Pietro Lunardi and his team at Rocksoil S.p.A. When you have dual carriageways or twin track railways and you actually dig two tunnels, civil engineers simply call it a twin bore tunnel, just like a shot gun. A "tube" is a tunnel which practically consists of a steel tube (not the case of line 3) usually sunk in a river (immersed tube tunnel).
OK here are the refs 20,000 Ghits

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="twin bore tun...

And this is the first one up, clearly high quality:

Twin-bore tunnel between Shadwell and Wapping | Flickr - Photo ...
There are two twin-bore tunnel sections on the East London Line. The Brunel Tunnel under the Thames, and this one between Shadwell and Wapping.
www.flickr.com/photos/ajvajv/4074935207/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2010-12-21 09:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare "bore" with "tube" on the phrase "The first bore/tube of the tunnel":

Bore = 1,000 plus
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="The first bor...

tube = 7
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="The f...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the info! I asked the client and they decided on "tube tunnel" because this is what they meant. However the info you gave on canna being a bore is very helpful and also correct.