KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

segni di fede

English translation: reference marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:segni di fede
English translation:reference marks
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:28 Dec 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / aerospace manufacturing industry
Italian term or phrase: segni di fede
Applicare segni di fede su viti, bulloni e dadi

Ho trovato un'immagine collegata su questo sito, forse può aiutare:

http://www.burgman400.it/forum/viewtopic.php?p=670601&sid=b5...

Grazie!
Giovanna Pistillo
reference marks
Explanation:
They are marks made to verify the alignment of nuts and bolts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are made to set the degree of tightening. The picture in the site that you reference shows this clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are made to verify the degree of tightening. The picture in the site that you have referenced shows this clearly.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alignment marks, index marks
Shera Lyn Parpia
3reference marksMarco Solinas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference marks


Explanation:
They are marks made to verify the alignment of nuts and bolts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are made to set the degree of tightening. The picture in the site that you reference shows this clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are made to verify the degree of tightening. The picture in the site that you have referenced shows this clearly.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alignment marks, index marks


Explanation:
more ways to say it.

KR-Super2
Alignment marks need to be precisely laid out. Figure out how and where you want to position your aircraft for the fitting operation. ...
www.krsuper2.com/wing_2fuse_001.html

Airplane Ownership - Google Books Result
Ron Wanttaja - 2005 - Transportation - 315 pages
Rotate the stemless wheel half until your alignment marks coincide, then bolt the wheel together. Don't forget the brake disc. Once the bolts are all ...
books.google.co.in/books?isbn=007145974X...

Wheel Alignment Fix : Suzuki GSX-R Motorcycle Forums: Gixxer.com
I would try it myself but while tightening and loosening the axle nut trying ... the alignment marks and the distance from the block to the swingarm can be ...
www.gixxer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17894

| Repair Guides | Rear Drive Axle | Pinion Seal | AutoZone.com
Install the washer and nut to the pinion, hold the flange in place and tighten the nut. Tighten the nut 1 / 16 in. (1.59 mm) beyond the alignment marks. ...
www.autozone.com/autozone/.../_/P-0900c15280062999

How to Realign a Truck's Mounting Bolts: How to Replace a Truck ...
That is the proper way to realign your alignment index marks and tighten your upper control arm mounting bolts. You're going to go ahead and repeat that ...
www.ehow.com/video_4401494_realign-truck_s-mounting-bolts.h...

XJ8 REAR SHOCK REPLACEMENT Photo Gallery by Max Heazlewood at ...

99 - 01 Honda Accord Head Gasket, Timing Belt, Water Pump ...
This includes the nuts and bolts. Although this will add time to your work .... Paint alignment marks on all Pulleys. Apply paint marks on your Cam Shaft ...
hubpages.com/hub/F23HGRepair

Hub ass. replaced, outer fulcrum bolt done up making sure previous index marks line up and caliper ass. replaced, Everything tightened up with the minimum ...
www.pbase.com/padme002/rear_shock_fix

Pull the rotor off off the lug bolts. With the caliper removed, nothing holds the rotor in place. If you intend to reuse the rotor, before you remove it, place alignment marks on the rotor and the wheel hub assembly.
eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7469405_replace-front-brakes-nissan-...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!