KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

olivetta

English translation: nutplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:olivetta
English translation:nutplate
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

16:54 Dec 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / aerospace manufacturing i
Italian term or phrase: olivetta
Controllo corretta installazione olivette

sempre da un manuale di istruzioni - non c'è altro contesto
Giovanna Pistillo
nutplate
Explanation:
Ho chiesto ad un ingegnere del campo
Selected response from:

Simona Belardo
Grading comment
thanks simona!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nutplate
Simona Belardo
3toggle
rcolin
3toggle switch
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toggle switch


Explanation:
An olivetta is a toggle button. I imagine it must be a toggle switch in an aerospace manufacturing context.


http://www.google.com/search?q="olivetta" "toggle switch"&hl...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toggle


Explanation:
olivetta is a toggle, the basic meaning of which is as follows:

toggle - definition of toggle by the Free Online Dictionary [www.thefreedictionary.com/toggle ]...
... rod fixed crosswise through an eye at the end of a rope, chain, or cable, for fastening ... toggle - any instruction that works first one way and then the other; it turns something ...

If during mounting it is necessary to have safety chains, with a kind of provisional fixation, then it seems logical that one should check how secure these are.
More context would have helped

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutplate


Explanation:
Ho chiesto ad un ingegnere del campo


    Reference: http://www.rv8.it/log/fuselage_1/fuselage_1.html
Simona Belardo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks simona!