KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

elementi alari mobili

English translation: adjustable flaps / movable wing elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elementi alari mobili
English translation:adjustable flaps / movable wing elements
Entered by: MicB

16:31 Feb 19, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / F1
Italian term or phrase: elementi alari mobili
Devo tradurre in inglese americano il termine "elemento alare mobile" (di un alettone di una vettura Formula 1) in un documento tecnico descrittivo dedicato a tecnici specialisti.

La frase intera è "Alettone posteriore di una vettura di Formula 1 con elementi alari mobili".
La traduzione che ho in mente è "Rear wing of a F1 car with adjustable airfoils", ma non sono molto convinta di "airfoil".

Grazie in anticipo per il vostro aiuto
MicB
moving wing elements
Explanation:
http://formula-1.updatesport.com/community/viewtopic.php?t=4...

"countless other manufacturers have used moving wing elements on their cars currently and in the past."
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moving wing elements
Russell Jones
4adjustable spoilers
Vincent Lemma
3mobile spoiler
Eileen Cartoon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moving wing elements


Explanation:
http://formula-1.updatesport.com/community/viewtopic.php?t=4...

"countless other manufacturers have used moving wing elements on their cars currently and in the past."

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
4 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
1 day2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile spoiler


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Eileen Cartoon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable spoilers


Explanation:
Automotive Engineering other topics - Design of Adjustable Spoiler ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid...
34 post - 18 autori - 3 apr 2008
I would like to create an Adjustable Spoiler for an Automobile. My spoiler would be used for street vehicles for the purpose of reducing drag ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-19 19:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dangers of adjustable rear spoiler
en.wikinoticia.com/.../51011-the-dangers-of-ad...Copia cache -

26 Jun 2010 – Coming had long been rumored to Formula 1 may have adjustable rear spoilers from next season, which is known officially since last ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. This element is part of a spolier, so I cannot use this word to describe it, otherwise your answer would have been the best.