KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

centrale idraulica per caricamento

English translation: loading


09:04 Feb 20, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: centrale idraulica per caricamento
centrale idraulica per caricamento ed il funzionamento di una Shoe Press (pressa a scarpa)

I am not sure about the "caricamento" part .... Do they mean that the hydraulic unit "supplies" the shoe press or does it "load" it or what exactly does it do?
Kelly Gill
Italy
English translation:loading
Explanation:
I believe 'loading' seems right here; e.g. '...loading and pressing...'
Selected response from:

Aimee Grimes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydraulic loading device/unit/cyclinders
Vincent Lemma
3loading
Aimee Grimes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading


Explanation:
I believe 'loading' seems right here; e.g. '...loading and pressing...'

Aimee Grimes
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic loading device/unit/cyclinders


Explanation:
SHOE PRESS AND LOADING CYLINDER UNIT THEREFOR ...
www.sumobrain.com/.../Shoe-press-loading...u..
8 Apr 1999 – A shoe press for a paper or board machine, comprising a press shoe (1) ... web and a circulated flexible belt (3), a plurality of hydraulic loading cylinders ... A loading cylinder unit for a shoe press for a paper or board machine ...

ProTest engineering Ltd.
www.pte.fi/references.html

Küsters-calender (two different units) hydraulic loading system modernization ... Shoe press zone control valves' condition monitoring measurements with ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks