KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fasatura

English translation: Phasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fasatura
English translation:Phasing
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

19:18 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / robotics
Italian term or phrase: fasatura
...per la fasatura di particolari che necessitano di essere fasati prima del carico in morsa...
Jennifer Baker
United States
timing/phasing
Explanation:
the first according to Marolli, the sedond according to Zanichelli
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Phasing was what I was looking for. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chamfering, bevellingRyszard Matuszewski
4orientation
Sergio Scotti
4 -2timing/phasing
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
timing/phasing


Explanation:
the first according to Marolli, the sedond according to Zanichelli

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Phasing was what I was looking for. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ryszard Matuszewski: timing é regolazione del motore, invece phasing é aggiustameno delle fase di corrente elettrica; in questo contesto si tratta della lavorazione d'un pezzo
30 mins

disagree  GAR: it should be phasing
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamfering, bevelling


Explanation:
di solito si dice in italiano: smussatura, bisellatura; puó darsi que sia preso dal tedesco: Fasen (lo stesso stenso)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose phasing as it applied to my context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. I chose phasing as it applied to my context.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation


Explanation:
Part needs to be oriented prior to loading

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22