KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intestatura

English translation: splicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intestatura
English translation:splicing
Entered by: kringle

21:27 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / BOPP, film extrusion, plastic film production
Italian term or phrase: intestatura
Lo stesso dicasi anche per tutto quel materiale che proviene dalla rifilatura e dall'intestatura delle bobine. (BOPP film extrusion line - recycling waste produced by the production process)Any pointers would solve a sticky one! Thanks SUE
kringle
splice
Explanation:
Paravia dictionary
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Client confirmed! thanks SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4splice
BristolTEc
3facing, parting-offAndreyAI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facing, parting-off


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splice


Explanation:
Paravia dictionary

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Client confirmed! thanks SUE