International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

costruzione dello stampo

English translation: mould assembling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costruzione dello stampo
English translation:mould assembling
Entered by: bpedemonte

14:49 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mould engineering
Italian term or phrase: costruzione dello stampo
costruzione= building o construction?
Laura Morarelli
Italy
mould assembling
Explanation:
Since there is no context, could also be "assembling". I worked in the pipes coating field and the mould was "assembled", not built. But I don't know if this is your case.
Selected response from:

bpedemonte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mould assemblingbpedemonte
4construction of the dieScience451
3might also be "manufacture"hirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
might also be "manufacture"


Explanation:
A cosa servono gli stampi, esistono tanti tipi (materiale?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-05 15:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make, build ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction of the die


Explanation:
costruzione stampi - Metalpres Spa
... fornitura completa, a 360 gradi: dal progetto e
**costruzione dello stampo** al getto ...
the complete 360¡ supply from the design and **construction of the die** to the ...
www1.metalpres.com/costruzione%20stampi.html

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mould assembling


Explanation:
Since there is no context, could also be "assembling". I worked in the pipes coating field and the mould was "assembled", not built. But I don't know if this is your case.

bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxemanuela03
60 days