KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dirigenti di infrastrutture logistiche o di telecommunicazioni

English translation: telecom and public service sector executives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dirigenti di infrastrutture logistiche o di telecommunicazioni
English translation:telecom and public service sector executives
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

18:50 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / injection moulding
Italian term or phrase: dirigenti di infrastrutture logistiche o di telecommunicazioni
people invited to take part on a discussion forum for a study (other groups included local banks, experts on economic growth, small companies etc). Thanks for any suggestions.

"directors of logistics or telecommunications infrastructures"??
Birch
telecom and public service sector executives
Explanation:
maybe "structures" or "facilities" is not necessary here, you get the same idea using fewer words.
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Mauro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4logistic infrastructure or telecommunications managers
Manuela Bongioanni
4 +2telecom and public service sector executives
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logistic infrastructure or telecommunications managers


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-10-11 19:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempi;

Transport for London - Job vacancy at TfL
... Vacancies. Infrastructure Manager. ... The role, An opportunity exists for an Infrastructure
Manager to join Group Facilities at Transport for London (TfL). ...
http://www.tfl.gov.uk/vacancy/internet/tfl703-877.shtml

Job Details
... Supporting Quality Service. Technical Infrastructure Manager. £37,956 to
£40,704. Help us consolidate and build our team and service. ...
http://www.aylesburyvaledc.gov.uk/jobs/Job_Details.asp?Job_I...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-10-11 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telecommunications Manager Job - Top Echelon Network
Top Echelon Network. Telecommunications Manager. Job Location: Woodbury, NY Job
Type: Full-Time Job Description: DUTIES and RESPONSIBILITIES ...
http://www.nationjob.com/job/tope9638

CITY OF SANTA CRUZ TELECOMMUNICATIONS MANAGER Reports to ...
CITY OF SANTA CRUZ TELECOMMUNICATIONS MANAGER Reports to: Information Technology
Manager Supervises: May supervise telecommunication technicians and help desk ...
http://www.ci.santa-cruz.ca.us/hr/Specs/748.pdf


Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray King: 100% spot-on (some might choose 'executives' instead of 'managers' but I personally prefer the latter in this context)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  sonia parpi
12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  Jean Martin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telecom and public service sector executives


Explanation:
maybe "structures" or "facilities" is not necessary here, you get the same idea using fewer words.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Mauro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Verbis :-)

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter :-)