KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pedana a struttura portante

English translation: load-bearing base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pedana a struttura portante
English translation:load-bearing base
Entered by: kringle

18:40 Oct 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / imachine assembly, installation, production line
Italian term or phrase: pedana a struttura portante
From the installation instructions for a production line machine: Trattasi di un gruppo monoblocco posto su di una pedana a struttura portante che accoglie (followed by all the parts that make up the darn thing)Thanks for any help. SUE
kringle
load-bearing base
Explanation:
or even
load-bearing structure

Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Chose base in the end - thanks to everyone for your help on this one. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3not for points
Jennifer Baker
3load-bearing base
Mario Marcolin
3load-bearing platform
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-bearing platform


Explanation:
I'm sure that load-bearing is correct, less sure about pedana in this context. Have you any drawings?

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-bearing base


Explanation:
or even
load-bearing structure



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Chose base in the end - thanks to everyone for your help on this one. SUE

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
If you are talking about a robotic machine, "plane" is also widely used for pedana. You may want to ask your client which they prefer.

Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39