KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lavaspruzza

English translation: spray washer


12:44 Oct 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: lavaspruzza
should be something used in conjunction with or part of a washing mashine
Olaf
English translation:spray washer
Explanation:
see the following interesting page
with description and names in 4 languages (Ger, Fre, Ita, Eng)

"Lavaspruzza" (Mini-Water is the model name)
is called "Spray Water" in English



Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks - website was invaluable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spray-gun washer
gianfranco
4spray washer
gianfranco
2rinse jetaldrans
2rinse sprayaldrans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rinse spray


Explanation:
maybe?

aldrans
United Kingdom

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rinse jet


Explanation:
an alternative to my other guess?

aldrans
United Kingdom

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray-gun washer


Explanation:
From the website of an Italian company, manufacturer of such machines:

http://www.rosauto.it/profita.htm

"Lavaspruzza", ossia una macchina dove si lava e dove si può spruzzare per fare le prove di colore, risparmiando tempo, solvente di lavaggio e salvaguardando soprattutto la salute dei lavoratori"

http://www.rosauto.it/prodita.htm
(pictures and captions in Italian)

http://www.rosauto.it/proding.htm
(English version)




gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: see http://www.rosauto.it/profing.htm NB. Many of their pages are carelessly written
7 hrs
  -> oh well, not everybody is so lucky or gifted to be a linguist :-) see below for my second suggestion (and a better site)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray washer


Explanation:
see the following interesting page
with description and names in 4 languages (Ger, Fre, Ita, Eng)

"Lavaspruzza" (Mini-Water is the model name)
is called "Spray Water" in English






    Reference: http://www.siwid.com/pistolengeraetwasser.htm
gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks - website was invaluable