KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

polsi periferici presenti e validi

English translation: present and valid peripheral pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polsi periferici presenti e validi
English translation:present and valid peripheral pulses
Entered by: slavist

10:34 May 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Italian term or phrase: polsi periferici presenti e validi
si tratta di una visita cardiologica, in cui vengoono esaminati diversi fattori: attività cardiaca, pressione arteriosa, addome, polmoni....
Mariangela Moroni
present and valid peripheral pulses
Explanation:
present and valid peripheral pulses
That's it.
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peripheral pulses present (palpable) and normal
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1present and valid peripheral pulsesslavist


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peripheral pulses present (palpable) and normal


Explanation:
si riferiscono all'intensità del battito cardiaco, di cui sono una misura.

Ciao,

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 11:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www4.allencol.edu/~sey0/physicalexam.html
http://www.fpnotebook.com/ER37.htm

e tanti altri... troppi da riportare!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gira la frase... present (palpable) and normal peripheral pulses.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
11 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: A little late, but I'll add my Agree. Many KudoZ questions show that "valido" = normal
5378 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
present and valid peripheral pulses


Explanation:
present and valid peripheral pulses
That's it.

slavist
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Just passing through, looking for this word today. We need to translate the meaning, not the word. Giovanni's answer is the correct one.
5378 days