KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Sg-ERITROCITI

English translation: (wb) Erythrocytes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sg-ERITROCITI
English translation:(wb) Erythrocytes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:38 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / blood tests
Italian term or phrase: Sg-ERITROCITI
From a blood test report:
"Sg-ERITROCITI"

all the parameters are prefixed by "Sg", this is the part I need explained.
Alexander Chisholm
(bl) Erythrocytes
Explanation:
First of all, I have searched for confirmations for Sg = sangue
(and found also S = Serio, serum!)

http://www.mifralab.it/Esami.aspx?Lng=ITA&Pg=Servizi
"Per esami eseguibili su diversi materiali biologici sono utilizzate le seguenti abbreviazioni:
[S] siero [P] plasma
[U] urina [dU]urina delle 24h
[Sg] sangue [E] espettorato
[F] feci "

http://forum.salusmaster.com/index.php?showuser=1380
Legenda:S=siero,P=Plasna,Sg=sangue,Er=eritrociti,Hb=emoglobina,U=urine,dU=urin delle 24 ore, LA=liquido amniotico, Ab=anticorpi

Then, I have searched the corrisponding for "blood".
Now I can confirm "blood" is abbreviated with "bl", written in small letters since if you write it in capital letters it may mean other things.
Here it is the link:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicalabbreviations.php?keywords...
bl
Black Dict | PubMed | Ency
Bland Dict | PubMed | Ency
Bleeding Dict | PubMed | Ency
Blood Dict | PubMed | Ency
Blue Dict | PubMed | Ency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni19 ore (2008-07-07 06:40:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Alexander and have a nice day! Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RBCs
lirka
4(bl) Erythrocytes
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RBCs


Explanation:
Eritrociti are erythrocytes, more commonly abbreviated as RBCs ( red blood cells) in lab raports. in this case it means blood RBCs, but it is not usually abbreviated using bl for blood. It is also not S for serum as RBSs are the other part of whole blood.

Hope it helps.



lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 144

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bl) Erythrocytes


Explanation:
First of all, I have searched for confirmations for Sg = sangue
(and found also S = Serio, serum!)

http://www.mifralab.it/Esami.aspx?Lng=ITA&Pg=Servizi
"Per esami eseguibili su diversi materiali biologici sono utilizzate le seguenti abbreviazioni:
[S] siero [P] plasma
[U] urina [dU]urina delle 24h
[Sg] sangue [E] espettorato
[F] feci "

http://forum.salusmaster.com/index.php?showuser=1380
Legenda:S=siero,P=Plasna,Sg=sangue,Er=eritrociti,Hb=emoglobina,U=urine,dU=urin delle 24 ore, LA=liquido amniotico, Ab=anticorpi

Then, I have searched the corrisponding for "blood".
Now I can confirm "blood" is abbreviated with "bl", written in small letters since if you write it in capital letters it may mean other things.
Here it is the link:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicalabbreviations.php?keywords...
bl
Black Dict | PubMed | Ency
Bland Dict | PubMed | Ency
Bleeding Dict | PubMed | Ency
Blood Dict | PubMed | Ency
Blue Dict | PubMed | Ency


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni19 ore (2008-07-07 06:40:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Alexander and have a nice day! Silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks