KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

A.C.C.

English translation: C.A.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A.C.C.
English translation:C.A.
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:23 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / paramedics report
Italian term or phrase: A.C.C.
Patient attended by paramedics.
Patient essentially dropped dead in the street.

In the report under NOTES:
"A.C.C. in cardiopatics" and then goes on to explain nothin done on site due to time constraints.

Patient may have been a pacemeker carier - if that helps.
Alexander Chisholm
cardiac arrest (C.A.)
Explanation:
A.C.C. = arresto cardiocircolatorio

However, cardiac arrest is the standard medical term (variants: cardiac/circulatory arrest)

HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cardiac arrest (C.A.)
Mihaela Petrican
3Procedure procedure interventistiche per cardiopatia dell'American College of Cardiology
Silvia Currò


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cardiac arrest (C.A.)


Language variant: cardiocirculatory arrest

Explanation:
A.C.C. = arresto cardiocircolatorio

However, cardiac arrest is the standard medical term (variants: cardiac/circulatory arrest)

HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chiara De Rosso
48 mins
  -> grazie, Chiara!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Nigretto
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedure procedure interventistiche per cardiopatia dell'American College of Cardiology


Explanation:
If the source language is English, the explanation given so far can't be right... A.C.C. is the short form for Arresto CardioCircolatorio in Italian, however not in English.
Usually, in English it stands for Adenoid Cystic Carcinoma. However, it does not make any sense in this context. Nor does Agenesis of the Corpus Callosum because it is a rare birth defect...

It should be noted instead that ACC also stands for American College of Cardiology, which established guidelines for the treatment of cardioatic patients. Thetefore I think that is what it stands for; those recommended procedures were applied with unsatisafctory results, also due to time constraints.

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian