International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

cinesi

English translation: kinesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cinesi
English translation:kinesis
Entered by: Barbara Toffolon

18:09 Feb 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical diagnosis
Italian term or phrase: cinesi
Niente a che fare con la Cina :). Ecco la frase:
"All'echocardiogramma è presente insufficienza aortica di tipo degenerativo priva di significato emodinamico in presenza di dimensioni e *cinesi* ventricolari del tutto normali."
Fiorsam
United States
kinesi
Explanation:
Here is a publication regarding "cinesi ventricolari"
1994: Kozàkovà M; Palombo C; Benanti C; L'Abbate A; Distante A
Analysis of right ventricular kinesis by means of transesophageal echocardiography: present problems and perspectives.
Echocardiography (Mount Kisco, N.Y.) 1994;11(2):179-87.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Couldn't have done it without your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3motility
Mirra_
5kinesi
Barbara Toffolon
4contractility
Dr Lofthouse
3ventricular/ventricle kinesiaMarga Shaw
Summary of reference entries provided
ventricular wall motion
SJLD

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinesi


Explanation:
Here is a publication regarding "cinesi ventricolari"
1994: Kozàkovà M; Palombo C; Benanti C; L'Abbate A; Distante A
Analysis of right ventricular kinesis by means of transesophageal echocardiography: present problems and perspectives.
Echocardiography (Mount Kisco, N.Y.) 1994;11(2):179-87.


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Couldn't have done it without your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: kinesiS with an "s"
20 mins
  -> oops...slipped the "s" there.... thank you lionel

disagree  SJLD: no sorry this is not correct
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventricular/ventricle kinesia


Explanation:
This is a possibility how to render this.

See also for example:

The postsurgical patients with hyperkinetic cardiac findings described by ... had normal blood pressure responses to exercise but gradient increases ... This left ventricular kinesia may persist.
(cooks.google.com/books?isbn=0880115971...)

Significative prognostic differences were observed in patients with normal left ventricle kinesia (survival probability at the 5th year: 90%), compared with ...
(www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/710762)

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractility


Explanation:
refers to the movement of the ventricles ie their ability to contract

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motility


Explanation:
ciao

allora è la stessa cosa di kinesis ma:
è leggermente più usato
a me sembra che esprima più chiaramente il concetto :)

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="ventric...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 21:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda... correggo con 'motion' che, effettivamente, è molto più rappresentato in letteratura.
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="ventric...

Precedentemente avevo privilegiare 'motility' perché a una prima occhiata mi era sembrato che il corrispondente più preciso fosse 'motility' e avevo paura di proporre un termine che forse poteva non essere quello adatto per esprimere il concetto in tutti i diversi contesti.
Tuttavia, mi fido molto di SJLD e della sua competenza di medico e di madrelingua, e così cambio con sicurezza la mia proposta in

ventricular (wall) motion :)

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: ciao bunny :-) ventricular (wall) motion/let's just hope someone's life doesn't depend on this translation ;-)
1 hr
  -> grazie Sue :)) I wanted to suggest 'motion' but I feared it was not exactly the same, thank you for the hint!! :) R: or.... let's hope that the involved MDs are of Greek origins :))

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> molte grazie Texjax e... buon lunedì :))

agree  Panagiotis Andrias: beh, io di sicuro lo capirei... ma, penso che "motion", quanto sempliciotto possa apparire, sia la scelta più giusta...
232 days
  -> grazie molte for this late comment :)) (ciao :)




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: ventricular wall motion

Reference information:
Un ecocardiogramma bidimensionale è stato regi-strato all’ingresso, ad 1 mese ed a 3 mesi dall’eventoacuto con studio della cinesi ventricolare sinistra globa-le (WMSI) in accordo con il modello a 16 segmenti sug-gerito dalla Società Americana di Ecocardiografia

The Echo Manual - Google Books Resultby Jae K. Oh, James B. Seward, A. Jamil Tajik - 2007 - Medical - 431 pages
For purposes of regional wall motion analysis, the LV is divided into ... On the basis of this wall motion analysis scheme, a wall motion score index (WMSI) ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781748534...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 21:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here is the link for the first reference:
http://www.giornale-italiano-cardiologia.it/pdf_files/200502...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mirra_: : )
7 mins
  -> grazie :-)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
52 mins
  -> grazie :-)